Scopers


Pulling Pigtails


I love Love & Basketball. As I sit here watching it for the umpteenth time, I laugh at the opening scene. Young Monica shows up on the court wanting to play with the boys. They're not sure at first if she's a guy or a girl until they allow her to play and she removes her hat to reveal long hair. They're not impressed until she kicks their asses in 2 on 2 b-ball! He gets so riled up that he pushes her down, hurting her. She from then on rocks a scar on her face...almost as a badge of honor that she whooped his ass! HA!

`Made me wonder...how long does this behavior continue? How old do you get before it's unacceptable to beat a girl up because you like her? Well, you know...not BEAT her ass...but, treat her like you don't care about her out of pride or fear of rejection. Even when the two characters grow up from 11 to seniors in HS, the boy still shrugs her off like she's not good enough. Possibly it was her tomboy persona...but, mostly it seemed like it was the fact that she was better at ball than HE was. It took ole girl, coming to the dance with a FINE ASS college dude (played my play husband, Boris Kodjoe) for him to even notice her. All of a sudden, he was interested. *rolling eyes so hard I see Noah working on the ark*

`What pissed me off about this movie was when they were in college...he went through some drama concerning his parents and expected for her to sacrifice her chances at starting...which could take away her dreams...all so he could say she was "there" for him. Then because he was angry, instead of telling her how he felt...he asked another chick out on a date. Oh wait, he even asked his HER to come along! WTF? Aw hell naw...WHAT THE FLYING AIR BALL? So they broke up and spent 5yrs apart out of his assholishness. AND, when they DID reunite...it's because SHE fought for them (in a game of 1 on 1 of course).

`What is it about boys...then some men who are too prideful to show how they really feel about a woman? Or perhaps its that some boys didn't become men at all. Either way, I think its interesting that games are still being played way past adolescence into pseudo adulthood. But, alls fair in Love & Basketball, right? Riiiiight...

2 scopers scoping:

Butterfly Effect said...

You know what they say right, "age ain't nothing but a number". And that is a very truthful statement. I think that we as women allow dudes to carry on like this...unfortunately. I'm sick of this type of tomfoolery. If you like me...say it!...if you don't like me...say that shit. What is so hard about that? Why play the games when you know you loving the person?

He was so wrong in this movie on sooo many levels. He KNEW she liked him and he was all around bangin these other chics. She still saved herself for him. Then when they finally got together; she needed to do something for herself he bitched up and just dropped her like a bad habit. Wow! Seemed like once she started getting the spotlight some resentment or better yet jealousy swelled up. I'm just saying...I love this movie too.

Da_Kween said...

DAYUM BE! LOL

I feel you though...and you're right. I sensed his behavior was about jealousy. He probably thought that she'd go on to forget about him or some lame shit like that. LOL Either way, I still love this movie.

Find It

 

Like Me a LOT

GGX Jewels

GGX Jewels
Inspire Your Inner Diva

The Beautiful Blogger Award

The Beautiful Blogger Award
Aw, Champ...for ME?

Kween's Sentry

MyFreeCopyright.com Registered & Protected

Lia Sophia

Lia Sophia
Contact JoAnn Monroe for beautiful jewelry

The Love & Truth Challenge

The Love & Truth Challenge

Networked Blogs

Blogroll

I Love Your Blog

I Love Your Blog
Thanks Cook!

The Versatile Blogger Award

The Versatile Blogger Award
Thanks Champ!

sitemeter

About

CURRENT MOON