Scopers


Obligatory Blog ~2010







Last year when I did this challenge...I had at LEAST one "obligatory blog". It was full of filler so that I could at least SAY I blogged...


...this is the 2010 version O_O


Things I realized today...


~I miss my sister. Her moving out was fine...but, now...it's wack as hell. She spent the night here last night and when I woke up she was gone. I used to make us breakfast on the weekends, so I planned to make breakfast for her. I  ate pancakes and eggs by myself. :(


~I am over my ex. ::WOO HOO::  ...this is big for me.  I will always love him, but now it's more in the sense of loving your fellow human. I wish him well, but I'm over the desire to hear from him or want him. *doing my 'f&ckn AY' sign*


~I'm arrogant. LMAO (I threw that in there for Joy) YES, JOY...I can be arrogant...but, I have to stick to my guns and say that I'm not really "arrogant" as much as "flagrantly assured" at certain things at certain times. It's not an overall trait I have...just a necessary one for when I need to remember who the hell I am in this world! ;)


~I'm spoiled. I never really thought I was...but, there are a handful of folks who give me what I need and some of what I want...usually when I need it...and sometimes when I don't expect it. That's a blessing.


~I'm a kitchen whore. I love kitchens. I love that belongs in kitchens. I love a kitchen makeover. I love cooking...and want to do it in a wonderfully equipped kitchen....but then, this isn't a sudden realization. It's more of a constant thought. lol


~I'm obsessed with looking down at my girls.  The way they jiggle...lol


~I want a baby...


~I want the husband BEFORE the baby...


~I want to cut my hair off. I keep threatening...but, I want it at least above shoulder. I listen to EVERYONE about it...but, I think I'm gonna do it.


~I realized that I'm putting off a serious blog because I'm not sure if I want to share that part of me yet. I know it has to be done, though. It's my testimony.


Well, I'm done. It's all I could do to keep from cheating you all of a legitimate blog. Something that had a little substance! I love you all...til tomorrow. Peace :)

8 scopers scoping:

CurvyGurl ♥ said...

Happy clap on #2. Seems like we were just chit chatting about the intricacies of heart matters.

I like "flagrantly assured". It's a perfect fit for those who aren't sickeningly boastful, just confident with the ability to back it up :-).

*not back it up in a dirty dancing way, Kiwi!*

Da_Kween said...

YES CG!! *clapping with you* *cheesing and shit* LOL

I think flagrantly assured is indeed a nice term...arrogant is something much uglier. We don't do ugly over here. lol (((HUGS)))

~backing it up in a dirty dancing way~ hahaha

The God'ess said...

You have no idea how happy I am to see #2 in print!! That means that it's written and cannot be erased. Yeah, I know you could edit it later if you chose to do so, but I know you and that's the end of that! *claps wildly and happily*.

Da_Kween said...

YAY ME, right? *hehee* Written for posterity :)

Butterfly Effect said...

SEE!! I done told you woman! LOL Flagrantly assured=arrogant Trying to spice it up..LOL

And yes you are spoiled too. I peeped that .. I was like wow. My spoiled ways are long gone girl.

Love you back!

Da_Kween said...

You're so rigid, Joy. Intent upon putting me in that bag ~sigh~ Close-minded folks...lol

Afrodeezha said...

CTFU, my obligatory post was over the weekend or was it last week?

Da_Kween said...

You can't get through this challenge without at LEAST 1 or 2 of these. LOL

Find It

 

Like Me a LOT

GGX Jewels

GGX Jewels
Inspire Your Inner Diva

The Beautiful Blogger Award

The Beautiful Blogger Award
Aw, Champ...for ME?

Kween's Sentry

MyFreeCopyright.com Registered & Protected

Lia Sophia

Lia Sophia
Contact JoAnn Monroe for beautiful jewelry

The Love & Truth Challenge

The Love & Truth Challenge

Networked Blogs

Blogroll

I Love Your Blog

I Love Your Blog
Thanks Cook!

The Versatile Blogger Award

The Versatile Blogger Award
Thanks Champ!

sitemeter

About

CURRENT MOON