Scopers


GOOOOOOOAL!!





YES!!! The 31st day of October means the LAST day of the National Blog Post Month Challenge. My baby girl, Lala or Kissyface, as I call her...asked me via Twitter to participate and I dragged in a few pals so I wouldn't suffer alone. LMAO. I Kid...I kid. I am thankful for those who came along and put on their blogging drawlz. You all did your thing. I have to say...this was a VERY important month and Lala is like some kinda on-purpose-by-accident GENIUS. This month, two very important platforms were championed. Breast Cancer Awareness Month and Domestic Violence Awareness month came and is now gone, but the disease and the dilemmas of violence remain. There has been some really good stories concerning both on the blogs of those who came along on this ride with me. Please go take a peek at the list of lovelies who participated.


I will now say THANK YOU, ladies and gents for participating. I love you all. You made me proud. There were some days that NONE of us wanted to blog, but we pulled together and did it. What's the purpose you say? We've shared our stories/testimonies, we've learned SO much about each other, we've gained connections (I see you guys out there following each other and holding each other down in the comments!), we've grown literally, LITERALLY...and we've expressed ourselves in a forum where we've been supported and applauded. 


MY JOY!! You did it!! I remember last year...you tried, but you didn't get through it due to some unforeseen things going on. THIS year...in SPITE of what came at you, you caught bullets in your teeth and became this wonder-blogger that I'm SO proud of. Sis, I love you. Thanks for coming along.


DEE aka Afrodeezha! WOW. Your last blog had me in tears, and I shed a little as I write this. Your stories were motivational, real, well-rounded and inspiring. I learned more about you and cherish you dearly (as if I could love you more). Thank you for coming along...and dragging...


THUGROCKSTAR!!! You ROCK babe! You put it down over there. You're FUNNY, witty, intelligent and damned consistent. You're definitely a blog worth following and reading. I dig you man...I dig you...you buttery mothafucka! LMAO (I kid...please don't beat me up. *mind wandering* okay...shaking off that vision) HAHA!!


GOD'ESS! ~ Woman...you were more prompt than  ME most days. LOL I wish I'd gotten the chance to read your blogs on 360, but we weren't connected then. NOW that we are...I can honestly say this (and I'm not being biased). What YOU thought was short, considered "cheating" and may have thought you didn't put your all in...beats out a LOT of folks' blogs who do "put their all in" to their blogs and fail MISERABLY! Your posts were thoughtful, thought provoking, intimate and straight to the point. That is needed...especially in the day of the short attention span. I'm glad you are now blogging...I'm sure after a short siesta you'll return...right? O_O lol...THANK you and LOVE you!


MY SUNDAE! You tried. LOL. It's not easy, but you tried. I love that you did. I know you're a woman about the world...superwoman with the prettiest locs flying in the wind, free-spirited aloft the city...so yea. LOL LOVE YOU STILL. (she still has some read-worthy blogs...go getchusum). Thanks, sis!


Last, but not la-la-least...Lala. Kissyface. Artsyface. The girl with the rocker look and the sweet girl voice. THANK YOU! Thanks for bringing me along and for inspiring this year AND last year's challenge. You've helped me to cultivate my blogger skills by being able to write impromptu and without thinking twice. I'm soooo in my head when thinking up blog topics, but this challenge has helped me just remove the filter and say what I need to say. Thanks again, babe. Love you much! (Um, can you inform me the next time you pack your blog bags and move? Please and thanks in advance)


~phew~ I'm done, y'all...see you in a few days...or weeks. lol


*doing my end zone dance* GOOOOOOOOOOOOAL!!!!!!

11 scopers scoping:

PRIMALDATA said...

PBBBBT! I dodged the bullet again, I did see you guys popping up everyday I'm proud that yall dragged your tired butts over the finish line but no thanks, I'm too erratic to have a deadline. Like I said midway through knowing me I would cheat and just type up a bunch of blogs about whatever and set them to autopost each day.

I know I didn't comment as much as I did last year when yall did this. I didn't read as much either and I'll probably add some of the folks in your list this year that I don't already have but here's a hug (hug) and a high five for once again hitting the 31 day mark.

Da_Kween said...

Thank you, Tommy! I appreciate the love. Maybe one day you'll join in. (((hugs)))

Da_Kween said...

Don't forget to follow my friends! :)

CurvyGurl ♥ said...

What a great accomplishment! I know it's not easy so I admire everyone's tenacity.

Da_Kween said...

@CG~ Thank you, Mel...it was rough. I spent almost 2 weeks of it under the weather, so I'm a little more than proud that I made it. lol

The God'ess said...

Gurrrrrl, it was a challenging and daunting task but we did it!! I had fun, even though I am so not a deadline type of person. But I will say that this challenge actually helped me in setting goals, meeting deadlines and speaking openly...all things that I am going to need for my new job ;-).

Thanks for inviting me on the ride, Sis. I love you much.

Da_Kween said...

Yes, MA'AM...the shit is over and I can doze off and not bounce back up 15mins before 12am every night wondering if I blogged. LOL

Love you much...let's nap now. zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

Butterfly Effect said...

Thank you Kiwi! That was a tough one. :) Love you girl!

Thee_Kween said...

Yea, but you did it BE...and I can't wait until next year's challenge. Okay...maybe I can. LOL

Thee_Kween said...

ThugRockStar said...

Thanks so much for that love, gorgeous! Everybody did put it down for this challenge. I really appreciate you inviting me. It told me more about myself. For that, I thank you.

ThugRock fell victim to my page layout and clicked the link to comment underneath the post, so I'm reposting his comment...it's the least I can do :)

Thee_Kween said...

You're welcome, Thug. *giggling at the gorgeous comment...turning red* hehehe

Find It

 

Like Me a LOT

GGX Jewels

GGX Jewels
Inspire Your Inner Diva

The Beautiful Blogger Award

The Beautiful Blogger Award
Aw, Champ...for ME?

Kween's Sentry

MyFreeCopyright.com Registered & Protected

Lia Sophia

Lia Sophia
Contact JoAnn Monroe for beautiful jewelry

The Love & Truth Challenge

The Love & Truth Challenge

Networked Blogs

Blogroll

I Love Your Blog

I Love Your Blog
Thanks Cook!

The Versatile Blogger Award

The Versatile Blogger Award
Thanks Champ!

sitemeter

About

CURRENT MOON