Scopers


I told you...


I hate to say, "I told you so"...ok, maybe I don't HATE it, lol. I just TRY not to revel in the inevitable backlash of dumbfuckery...but, it's hard when folks make it so easy. Here's the story:

My family is hosting this year's family reunion. The NY Committee's turn comes about 10yrs since the last time we did it. Being that this IS NY, it's hard to find a hotel that will effectively house, cater and provide fun for a reunion for a decent price...especially in this economy. So, when we found a place that had a great deal of what we needed, we were ecstatic. Now, the "we" is comprised of my mother, aunt, sister, 1st cousin and I. No, we are not the totality of the NY chapter...so of course, we had to run it past the rest. Our chapter is comprised of 2 immediate clans; one based in Mt. Vernon, NY and the other in Queens/Brooklyn, NY, descended from 2 of the 18 children of which we honor. When the meetings were had, I was in DC babysitting for 3 months for my 2yr old godson. Meaning, I wasn't able to weigh in on some of the details.

Back to the the place "we" found. We decided to have it about 40mins north of where I live now. This hotel was NEW...recently built. The rooms were SWEET. The entire hotel was no smoking, so for those suffering from allergies, asthma, etc...would be comfortable. Right next to it, down a flight of stairs was the owner's diner, where he had a dining room that seated 80 people. It wasn't HUGE, but it would've worked. It even had it's own side entrance and a back room for convenience. We were offered the DINER'S menu for Saturday's banquet and Sunday morning's farewell breakfast. The menu's offering was HUGE. We're talking diner style cuisine over typical "fish, prime rib or chicken marsala" options...lasagna, rollitini, brisket, ribs, etc...all within a package. The owner was also going to throw in coupons for his steakhouse down the road for the one day when everyone would find their own lunch. There was a park near it (great for the BBQ we wanted to throw) and the Splashdown water park which was just 10 minutes away for an inexpensive answer to a not-so-big problem...the absence of a pool. "We" didn't care. "We couldn't remember anyone partaking of the pool the last time we had a reunion. Besides, for all that we're getting...ESPECIALLY the low cost of a NEW hotel AND the ability to bring our own food, which is hard to find...who gives a DAMN about a pool?

NOW, after we sat and talked, looked at the rooms, saw the diner, my mother and aunt took a few other folks up there to look at the premises. Well, everyone had an issue with there being no pool. What did they end up with? The Holiday Inn that "we" visited where the rooms smelled of a combination cleaner, smoke and mildew. They had the option to get a free hospitality room (so that we wouldn't have to rent one) as long as there were over 75 people. Now, we seriously cannot remember the last time that our numbers were over 70, but I guess they were so determined to have this damn pool, that they couldn't see straight. Guess what? The head count is officially 55 people...which means that the hospitality room has to be paid for (damn near another $150). ALSO, we'd suggested earlier on that there be fund-raisers of some kind. A fish or chicken fry...bake sale...something! All of the cohorts involved in choosing the BS hotel outnumbered us logical thinkers and said no. Well, now...they're saying we should've had one because the cost is piling. *snickering* They had such big ideas for little penny ante crap and NOW, the reunion is more expensive and less comfortable than they anticipated. As it currently stands, the economy is too unstable to be worried about a damn pool. The consideration was for the cleanliness, the convenience, the comfortability and the cost...our 4 C's. For the extra $20+ spent on the rooms, that was the group rate for Splashdown. For the extra money spent on the food, that was the cost of the "nice" tees the committee wanted. I just wish people used their minds better, listened to reason and learned to compromise. I know one thing...those who wanted that pool so badly WILL be getting pushed into the pool. Swim damnit, SWIM! lmao

To that I say, HA! I told ya! Well...I'm saying it to myself. LMAO


6 scopers scoping:

MR. CHAP said...

Tell me more about your family... 0_o

Da_Kween said...

HUSH! Tell me more about your family! lol

Wizzy Jr. said...

FUCK BEIN' NICE!! Post that shit on some Cardboard, put it on a PILLOW, mail it to em', Twitter it to em', put it on your FACEBOOK status...hell, put it on a T-SHIRT!! That's the the hell they get for not listenin'.

Da_Kween said...

YEP...Hard heads make soft asses...soft WET asses is in this case. Wait, did that sound nasty? *giggling*

CurvyGurl ♥ said...

See, that's why I'm glad we don't ever get together. Watch...they'll find something to complain about even though it's their hotel of choice...lol

Da_Kween said...

Girl, they're complaining and they're not even there yet. LMAO

Find It

 

Like Me a LOT

GGX Jewels

GGX Jewels
Inspire Your Inner Diva

The Beautiful Blogger Award

The Beautiful Blogger Award
Aw, Champ...for ME?

Kween's Sentry

MyFreeCopyright.com Registered & Protected

Lia Sophia

Lia Sophia
Contact JoAnn Monroe for beautiful jewelry

The Love & Truth Challenge

The Love & Truth Challenge

Networked Blogs

Blogroll

I Love Your Blog

I Love Your Blog
Thanks Cook!

The Versatile Blogger Award

The Versatile Blogger Award
Thanks Champ!

sitemeter

About

CURRENT MOON