Scopers


Promises, Promises


I need answers. Someone tell me what is wrong with the men of the world? Ok, maybe not the world...but at least MY microcosm!

A lot of women are SO sick and tired of men and their promises and proposals. Wait, lemme explain. See, I know someone who has a few male friends. She's been kicking it with them for about a year or more. A few she's been cool with for about 2 years. They've always been respectful, even in the midst of flirting. Now a few of these dudes have always expressed interest in sex with her...but, she's no hoe...so, she don't just sleep with dudes by request. There's gotta be some kind of bond...or at least a chemistry that can't be ignored. Anyway...tell me why when she's got her feelings wrapped up in someone do they all NOW want to express some interest? Is that some kind of male ego thing? Where people pursue the seemingly unobtainable? I mean a couple of these dudes have been fussing at her for putting them on the back burner for the one she loves. She's like, nah...when you COULD'VE pursued her you chose friendship for one reason or the other. She accepted that friendship and now you want her? UGGGH!

...OR is that you want to CONQUER her? *scratching chin* See...theres always that dude who is gonna try you. He's gonna tell you how if HE had you, he'd love you WAY better than the other dude. "You're such an inspiration and if you were MINE, I'd cherish you and take care of you..." blah blah blah...and the drivel goes on and on.

I think its wack when some guy decides to play emotional games with someone to gain some sort of leeway with them. Making empty promises about how they'd be the better guy for you. I find it to be a weak quality. How about respect that man that has her heart. We can respect your mack if you tell the truth. Be honest and say, "Look...I wanna screw you" That way, the chick you're talking to doesn't begin falling for a facade, dream, oasis...all to realize they were just a challenge. You'd be surprised who is willing to have sex with you regardless of intention or circumstance. Try the truth and not some convoluted story and promise of eternal love and bliss. It's demeaning, disrespectful and damaging to someone with fragile sensibilities.

Number ONE, guys? Get over yourselves. You're not making some ladies' day by flattering them to the point of sickness. Besides, you'll only quit once you've captured her...and another dude will be singing your song. Two, grow the hell up...man up and find a woman on the right grounds, instead of playing hump-a-girl...ANY girl. I guess its that whole priority over option deal, huh? If you bypass a chick you really dig...its probably because she's an option of many. You fear the whole settling thing...or you just wanna have your fun. So, when she moves on...accept that and kill the cock-blocking. Okay?


2 scopers scoping:

mahoganydymond said...

Yea I really believe that men need to get over themselves. I have been in that type of ordeal to many times. When I wanted them, they didn't want me. If we were friends they wanted to become more when I was in to someone else. I think it is a selfish thing..

Da_Kween said...

Yes it is VERY selfish. It is annoying as hell, too. LOL

Find It

 

Like Me a LOT

GGX Jewels

GGX Jewels
Inspire Your Inner Diva

The Beautiful Blogger Award

The Beautiful Blogger Award
Aw, Champ...for ME?

Kween's Sentry

MyFreeCopyright.com Registered & Protected

Lia Sophia

Lia Sophia
Contact JoAnn Monroe for beautiful jewelry

The Love & Truth Challenge

The Love & Truth Challenge

Networked Blogs

Blogroll

I Love Your Blog

I Love Your Blog
Thanks Cook!

The Versatile Blogger Award

The Versatile Blogger Award
Thanks Champ!

sitemeter

About

CURRENT MOON